PROGRAM

IIT SIAM 2011 (24 x 36 PDF)

IIT SIAM 2011 (8.5 x 11 PDF)

 


Saturday, October 29th
Time Speaker A Location Speaker B Location
Room E1 104
Room E1 102
8:00 - 8:20
Check-in & Registration
8:20 - 8:30
Welcoming Remarks
Plenary Talk
Chair: Rodrigo Rodriguez (IIT)
8:30 - 9:30 Jerry L. Bona (UIC):
Model Equations for Water Waves and Applications
9:30 - 10:00
Coffee Break
Contributed Talk
Special Section
Chair: Barrett Leslie (IIT) and Amlan Barua (IIT)
Chair: Michael Pelsmajer (IIT) and Hemanshu Kaul (IIT)
10:00 - 10:25 Paul Rigge (Michigan, Ann Arbor): Daniel Mcdonald (UIUC):
An Examination of Precision Effects on Numerical Solutions of Partial Differential Equations List Rankings of Paths, Cycles, and Trees
5min Break
10:30 - 10:55 Chris Vogl (Northwest): Jon Yaggie (UIC):
Modeling Vitrification as a Free Boundary between Anomalous and Classical Diffusion Computing the Variety of k-algebra Homomorphisms
5min Break
11:00 - 11:25 Kunwoo Kim (UIUC): Mohit Kumbat (UIUC):
Numerical Analysis of the Stochastic Moving Boundary Problem Choosability with separation in graphs and hypergraphs
5min Break
11:30 - 11:55 Hualong Feng (IIT): Jeffrey Cooper (UIC):
A Comparison between FMM and Treecode Counting Independent Sets in Triangle Free Graphs
12:00 - 1:30
Lunch
Speaker A Location Speaker B Location
Room E1 104
Room E1 102
* Rooms remain the same *
Plenary Talk
Chair: Qi Ye (IIT)
Charles K. Chui
1:30 - 2:30 (Stanford and Missouri-St. Louis):
Approximation of Functions on Unknown Manifolds defined by High-Dimensional Unstructured Data
2:30 - 3:00
Coffee Break
Contributed Talk
Special Section
Chair: Shengqiang Xu (IIT) and Rodrigo Rodriguez (IIT)
Chair: Michael Pelsmajer (IIT) and Hemanshu Kaul (IIT)
3:00 - 3:25 Sou-Cheng Choi (UC and Argonne): Elizabeth Gross (UIC):
Applying Iterative Methods to Least-squares Computations of Null Vectors, Eigenvectors, Singular Vectors Dynamic Markov Bases
5min Break
3:30 - 3:55 Jie Chen (Argonne): Rajmonda Sulo Caceres (UIC):
Very Large Scale Data Analysis Challenge: A Numerical Linear Algebra Point of View Temporal Scale of Processes in Dynamic Networks
5min Break
4:00 - 4:25 Shizhu Liu (IIT): Jaehoon Kim (UIUC):
What Comments tell us? : A Semi-Supervised Topic Model for Comments Analysis Harmonious Coloring of Trees with Large Maximum Degree
5min Break
4:30 - 4:55 Steve Froehlich (Argonne):
Applying Petsc to Atmospheric Systems
4:55 - 5:30
Break
5:30 - 6:00
Poster Session
6:30
Dinner

Sunday, October 30th
Time Speaker A Location Speaker B Location
Room E1 104
Room E1 102
* Rooms remain the same *
Plenary Talk
Chair: Amlan Barua (IIT)
8:30 - 9:30 Wei Biao Wu (UC):
Random Matrix Theory and Covariance Matrix Estimation
9:30 - 10:00
Coffee Break
Contributed Talk
Contributed Talk
Chair: Yizhi Zhang (IIT) and Barrett Leslie (IIT)
Chair: Jingran Liu (IIT) and Ismail Iyigunler (IIT)
10:00 - 10:30 Jie Yang (UIC): Mike McCourt (Cornell):
Classification Based on Permanental Process with Cyclic Approximations Stable Computations with Gaussian RBFs
5min Break
10:30 - 10:55 Lei Wang (Argonne): Shrirang Abhyankar (IIT):
Progress in Large-Scale Differential Variational Inequalities for Heterogeneous Materials Implicitly Coupled Multiple Time-Scale Electrical Power Grid Dynamics Simulation
5min Break
11:00 - 11:25 Andrew Vlasic (UIUC): Ranjan Bhaduri (AlphaMetrix LLC):
Long-Run Analysis of the Stochastic Replicator Dynamics with Random Jumps Quantitative Techniques in Hedge Fund Portfolios – Insights from Industry
5min Break
11:30 - 11:55 Desislava Petkova (UC): Tingting Li (IIT):
Coalescent-based Method for Inferring Migration Rates from Genetic Data High Frequency Equity Performance Attribution
5min Break
12:00 - 12:25 Lin Gan (IIT): Shengqiang Xu (IIT):
Efficient Nonlinear Diffusion Tensor Image Registration Using DCT Basis Functions The Term Structure of Interest Rate as Random Field under Multi-curve Setting